Fall applications are still being accepted. Please allow 7-10 days for documents to post and 6-8 weeks for a decision.

UNC Greensboro Undergraduate Admissions respects your privacy.

This Online Privacy Statement outlines the Office of Undergraduate Admissions’ approach to privacy as it relates to its website (https://admissions.uncg.edu and https://spartanlink.uncg.edu) use. By choosing to continue to use this website, you agree to UNC Greensboro Undergraduate Admissions’ collection and use of personal information and non-personal information as described below.

Your Personal Information

UNCG Undergraduate Admissions may request that you provide personal information when you take certain actions on our website. These may include requesting information, applying for admission, or registering for programs. We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name;
  • Contact information, including your email address;
  • Demographic information including your birthdate, zip code, preferences, and interests;
  • Other information relevant to surveys or events;
  • Educational records including transcripts and test scores.

Aggregate Information

UNCG Undergraduate Admissions collects information in aggregate about website usage to better understand our users and their interactions with our site. This information is not attached to any personally identifiable information you provide. The following are examples of aggregate information we may collect:

  • Your computer’s IP address and name of the Internet domain used to access the Internet;
  • IP addresses of websites linking directly to pages on our website;
  • The date and time a page was accessed on our website;
  • Pages visited and time spent on our website during this session;
  • Web browser, operating system, and device used to access our website;
  • Demographic and interest category information collected by Google.

We use this aggregate information via Google Analytics to analyze our website and improve the user experience. Google provides its own privacy and terms pages with more information about how they use and maintain user information. You may also opt out of Google Analytics tracking.

SpartanLink

SpartanLink is a portal used by UNCG Undergraduate Admissions to provide information and messages to prospective students, applicants, and admitted students. You may opt to create an account in SpartanLink when you want to request more information about UNCG Admissions, when you want to register for an event or tour, or when you are ready to apply for admission. UNCG Undergraduate Admissions automatically generates SpartanLink accounts for students who:

  • Have requested information about UNCG on a third-party web platform (such as Cappex or Naviance)
  • Have indicated during standardized testing they want colleges to contact them
  • Have applied to UNCG on a third-party platform (such as Common App)

UNCG Undergraduate Admissions uses information in SpartanLink to contact students about university news and events, important deadlines, application reminders, admission decisions, and steps to enrollment. These communications may include e-mails, phone calls, and mail. We may also use student provided e-mail and mailing addresses to target advertising messages relevant to UNCG admissions, deadlines, and application reminders.

If you wish to stop receiving notifications from UNCG Admissions at any time, you may contact our office to request to be removed from our mailing list.

Third-party Tracking

UNCG Undergraduate Admissions uses third-party tracking services including cookies, pixels, or other technologies to serve ads or deliver content on other websites and apps based on your visits to our website. These tracking services may automatically collect information about your visit to our site, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, your browser, the pages you viewed, time spent on pages, and links clicked.

You can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by blocking third-party cookies and other tracking mechanisms. This can be adjusted in your browser settings, operating system settings, via browser plugins, or by using a service like aboutads.info/choices or youronlinechoices.eu/.

Security

UNC Greensboro Undergraduate Admissions has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This includes our compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) which prohibits the release of student educational records without student permission.

Sharing Your Information

UNCG Undergraduate Admissions will not sell your information to any third party outside of the university. We may share your information with third party service providers and suppliers who facilitate our website or services. Those providers and suppliers may have access to the information we collect in order to fulfill their obligations to UNCG Undergraduate Admissions. As a state agency, we may disclose or share information if required by state, federal, or international law.

Non-Admissions and Non-UNCG Websites

The UNCG Undergraduate Admissions website may provide links to other UNCG and non-UNCG websites. We may also partner with third-parties to place related ads and information on non-UNCG websites. Please keep in mind your use of these websites is subject to the terms and conditions or privacy statements of those website providers.

Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted to this website. Changes will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Updated November 15, 2018.